Clicking on underlined names will take you directly to the abstracts

Clicking on underlined section titles will take you to section paper lists

 

TUESDAY 18 MAY

14:30-16:00

PLM/PASE Joint Panel

Moderated by Jacek Fisiak and Katarzyna Dziubalska-Kołaczyk

The model of English pronunciation for foreign learners: three dictionaries, one model?

John Wells; Peter Roach; Clive Upton

16:00-16:30

COFFEE BREAK

16:30-17:30

Peter Trudgill; Włodzimierz Sobkowiak; Joanna Przedlacka

17:30-18:30

Open discussion

 

WEDNESDAY 19 MAY

9:00-10:00

PLENARY: Jerzy Rubach [Chair: Rajendra Singh]

10:00-11:00

PLENARY: Edmund Gussmann [Chair: Nikolaus Ritt]

11:00-11:30

COFFEE BREAK

11:30-13:30

CONTROVERSIAL ISSUES IN POLISH PHONETICS AND PHONOLOGY

Workshop organised by Marzena Żygis and Silke Hamann

11:30 Schwartz;

12:00 Jacobs;

12:30 Hamann&Zygis;

13:00 Poster session:

Lipski; Osowicka-Kondratowicz& Serowik; Przedlacka&Scheuer; Zygis

SYNTAX

Chaired by: P. Scheffler

11:30 Cetnarowska;

12:00 Klimek;

12:30 Rozwadowska;

13:00 Witko¶

MORPHOLOGY

Chaired by: E. Cyran

11:30 Singh;

12:00 Szymanek&Derkach;

12:30 Petrič;

13:00 Kardela

HISTORICAL LINGUISTICS

Session moderated by M. Krygier

11:30 Bugaj;

12:00 Dylewski;

12:30 Rutkowska;

13:00 Włodarczyk-Golka

13:30-15:00

LUNCH

15:00-16:30

CONTROVERSIAL ISSUES IN POLISH PHONETICS AND PHONOLOGY

15:00 Nawrocki&Gonet;

15:30 Trawińska;

16:00 Sawicka

SYNTAX

Chaired by J. Witko¶

15:00 Miechowicz-Mathiasen

15:30 Rudnicka-Mosi±dz

16:00 ¦miecińska 

PHONOLOGY

Chaired by P. G±siorowski

15:00 Elashiry;

15:30 Durand&Deska;

16:00 Bogacka

COGNITIVE LINGUISTICS

Chaired by: B. Szymanek

15:00 Skrzypczak;

15:30 Turianska

16:00 Połczyńska

16:30-17:00

COFFEE BREAK

17:00-18:30

CONTROVERSIAL ISSUES IN POLISH PHONETICS AND PHONOLOGY

17:00 M. Čavar

17:30 Baranowski&Buckley

18:00 Discussion

SYNTAX

Chaired by: B. Rozwadowska

17:00 Barczak;

17:30 Biały

PHONOLOGY

Chaired by P. G±siorowski

17:00 Mołczanow;

17:30 Rennison;

18:00 Ritt

ENGLISH IN CONTACT

Chair: TBA

17:00 Dorodnych;

17:30 Hamans

18:00 Kielar

19:30 CONFERENCE BANQUET (OPEN AIR)

 

THURSDAY 20 MAY

9:00-10:00

PLENARY: Ron Cole [Chaired by Włodzimierz Sobkowiak]

10:00-11:00

PLENARY: Miriam Meyerhoff [Chaired by Agnieszka Kiełkiewicz-Janowiak]

11:00-11:30

COFFEE BREAK

11:30-13:30

THE POTENTIAL OF CORPORA

Workshop organised by Przemysław Kaszubski

Pawłowski; Przepiórkowski; Sobkowiak;

Posters: Dura; Podhajecka; Kaszubski; Okulska

INTERCOMPONENTIAL INTERFACES

Session moderated by Geoff Schwartz

11:30 Opening remakrs (Schwartz)

11:40 Cyran

12:10 Pagliano;

12:40 Jabłońska;

13:10 Barczak;

LANGUAGE AND GENDER

Session moderated by Agnieszka Kiełkiewicz-Janowiak and Joanna Pawelczyk

11:30 Lim&Lacy;

12:00 Kiełkiewicz-Janowiak&Pawelczyk;

12:30 D±browska

13:30-15:00

LUNCH

15:00-16:30

THE POTENTIAL OF CORPORA

D. Čavar; De Wilde; Fabiszak

INTERCOMPONENTIAL INTERFACES

15:00 Šimáčková;

15:30 Waniek-Klimczak;

16:00 Schwartz;

LANGUAGE AND GENDER

15:00 Hellinger;

16:00 Morton

16:30-17:00

COFFEE BREAK

17:00-18:30

THE POTENTIAL OF CORPORA

Piotrowski; Mihailov; Machniewski; Closing discussion

INTERCOMPONENTIAL INTERFACES

17:00 Discussion

LANGUAGE AND GENDER

17:00 Brzozowska;

17:30 Okulska